Stokes County Board of Elections
July 20, 2004 Primary Elections Results
Precinct List
US Senate 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 TOTAL
Richard Burr (R) 107 139 180 258 72 100 79 122 186 425 399 286 200 242 205 149 142 21 72 111 193 29 3717
John Ross Hendrix (R) 6 3 5 6 2 1 4 4 7 6 11 7 4 5 3 4 2 2 1 2 4 1 90
Albert Lee Wiley Jr (R) 1 1 1 3 0 0 3 0 3 0 4 1 4 1 1 3 2 1 0 1 1 0 31
US Congress District 5
Jim A. Harrell Jr (D) 32 105 47 54 31 22 25 29 76 125 118 64 27 97 49 75 113 27 61 37 71 5 1290
Roger N. Kirkman (D) 4 33 9 9 6 5 4 10 12 18 32 21 21 33 8 32 18 5 16 19 8 5 328
Andrew Winfrey (D) 6 13 9 17 6 4 2 8 6 25 36 7 18 23 18 17 17 6 8 12 8 1 267
Ed Broyhill (R) 37 34 62 69 22 27 20 30 55 91 104 67 39 52 43 35 36 3 14 37 48 7 932
Joseph H. (Joe) Byrd (R) 1 4 4 4 1 0 0 5 3 2 2 2 1 3 1 2 3 0 0 1 4 0 43
Virginia Foxx (R) 26 45 55 47 14 19 22 25 44 71 70 60 49 48 29 43 26 4 12 25 47 5 786
Jay Helvey (R) 3 9 13 24 6 6 10 8 13 44 26 23 16 18 20 9 9 1 3 7 19 3 290
Edward L. (ED) Powell (R) 0 4 1 4 2 3 0 0 2 5 0 5 3 5 0 3 2 1 0 0 5 0 45
Vernon L. Robinson (R) 30 23 29 80 27 34 24 27 54 127 133 88 60 59 67 32 35 9 19 29 45 9 1040
Nathan Tabor (R) 21 24 21 48 5 12 10 28 26 96 83 51 38 55 49 25 33 6 25 11 30 7 704
David Stephen Vanhoy (R) 1 0 2 1 0 14 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 2 3 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 35
Governor
Mike Easley (D) 36 144 63 70 43 30 28 39 81 153 155 82 56 130 61 110 141 43 75 59 79 11 1689
Rickey Kipfer (D) 6 30 9 13 7 5 5 11 16 28 41 18 8 30 18 18 16 1 17 16 10 1 324
Patrick J. Ballantine (R) 23 38 38 68 15 14 12 35 51 89 102 64 39 43 47 40 27 5 20 27 48 4 849
Dan Barrett (R) 15 16 14 33 6 4 5 3 18 42 32 39 20 21 16 17 14 1 9 11 30 3 369
Bill Cobey (R) 46 48 73 73 24 36 30 41 51 116 112 80 61 97 76 57 56 8 25 46 63 10 1229
George W. Little (R) 1 3 2 11 1 2 4 9 8 16 16 4 5 9 4 0 2 3 0 4 6 1 111
Fern H. Shubert (R) 3 2 2 5 5 7 3 4 3 10 10 5 6 3 0 4 5 0 1 0 12 0 90
Richard Vinroot (R) 26 33 40 81 18 13 31 31 59 145 134 98 68 70 64 36 43 6 16 22 35 13 1082
Lieutenant Governor
Timothy Cook (R) 30 30 38 60 18 22 29 20 54 95 88 67 55 41 48 27 27 10 17 35 31 10 852
Jim  Snyder (R) 55 75 76 153 30 42 37 64 105 236 189 165 107 130 110 81 100 10 40 62 119 16 2002
Thomas Stith (R) 9 21 17 27 11 18 7 15 15 26 50 18 20 33 14 28 8 3 4 5 19 0 368
Attorney General
Thom Goolsby (R) 33 43 46 105 27 25 26 45 76 146 115 101 68 77 59 48 52 9 28 36 71 11 1247
Joe Knott (R) 44 45 55 77 15 43 27 41 49 134 144 91 78 81 66 61 47 8 26 39 56 4 1231
Wendell H. Sawyer (R) 15 30 30 51 17 13 13 15 42 65 78 49 36 53 46 29 26 5 11 24 24 9 681
Auditor
Leslie Merritt (R) 54 71 91 150 39 54 37 51 114 213 6 143 114 120 98 69 77 13 36 58 106 16 1730
Jasper N. Albright (R) 30 53 37 78 17 22 26 40 51 113 115 89 63 80 74 59 42 10 23 40 51 8 1121
Commissioner of Agriculture
Britt Cobb (D) 18 61 27 51 0 21 21 22 57 84 119 39 29 72 52 52 70 9 37 28 35 5 909
Tom Gilmore (D) 24 107 35 30 0 15 11 25 37 86 67 58 32 79 28 67 79 32 52 42 51 5 962
Commissioner of Insurance
C. Robert Brawley (R) 57 66 72 131 35 45 33 68 106 203 191 151 97 114 95 77 75 13 39 56 94 12 1830
Cindy C. Huntsberry (R) 29 57 58 98 22 31 30 26 58 122 131 83 74 85 71 51 51 10 20 46 62 10 1225
Commissioner of Labor
Cherie Berry (R) 65 74 93 139 45 51 47 59 103 202 191 144 110 126 106 85 80 10 41 57 111 11 1950
Lloyd T. Funderburk (R) 21 44 42 93 16 32 16 40 71 134 137 98 62 78 62 51 51 13 20 40 44 12 1177
Secretary of State
Elaine F. Marshall (D) 36 135 53 63 42 24 27 34 78 138 148 78 56 127 61 90 124 34 72 58 84 9 1571
Doris A. Sanders (D) 4 28 12 19 0 12 5 13 17 29 34 21 8 24 14 31 21 7 14 11 5 1 330
Superintendent of Public Instruction
J. B. Buxton (D) 10 47 27 14 18 7 9 5 27 50 54 23 15 47 24 34 50 19 45 21 31 3 580
Marshall Stewart (D) 15 72 15 31 16 11 6 19 41 63 65 41 20 55 24 43 57 16 22 26 31 4 693
June S. Atkinson (D) 17 32 19 30 8 17 13 20 23 52 54 18 20 42 21 32 28 4 17 21 17 3 508
Bill Fletcher (R) 60 65 74 122 37 49 32 64 110 202 183 146 93 134 100 78 76 12 41 61 84 16 1839
Jeanne J. Smoot (R) 29 58 50 110 19 28 32 30 53 132 139 88 78 73 69 57 49 10 20 39 75 7 1245
NC State House District 91
Rex L. Baker (R) 55 59 82 107 40 71 46 72 77 185 144 155 94 100 70 75 71 11 36 64 76 12 1702
Bryan R. Holloway (R) 63 79 91 166 31 26 41 47 117 241 245 136 111 140 135 74 75 12 35 46 123 17 2051
County Commissioner
Mark Twain Bullins (D) 11 42 19 18 11 7 5 10 18 26 39 17 8 36 22 39 30 5 25 23 18 2 431
Reba Elliott (D) 35 141 56 62 40 26 23 27 77 160 158 77 58 114 64 88 121 30 64 64 71 9 1565
Robert Nickell (D) 11 49 29 31 17 11 21 31 34 61 62 36 27 58 34 30 26 11 21 15 28 1 644
Keith Robertson (D) 19 50 30 40 21 16 12 22 50 84 93 60 27 91 38 84 115 33 59 39 56 7 1046
Rebecca Spencer Chalfa (R) 71 89 127 64 18 14 31 38 70 140 142 89 51 120 97 67 58 8 25 49 99 10 1477
Leon Inman (R) 51 81 129 154 51 60 58 61 120 261 228 189 124 132 108 84 88 10 33 50 127 21 2220
Boh Mabe (R) 41 49 47 92 38 36 28 46 73 93 93 111 72 83 80 58 52 14 33 50 47 7 1243
Jimmy Walker (R) 38 36 32 171 20 39 31 54 80 277 239 152 122 101 72 57 54 7 32 38 89 13 1754
Court of Appeals Judge
Barbara Jackson 49 90 69 122 36 35 33 42 77 167 172 96 79 123 84 76 80 31 59 59 56 9 1644
Marvin Schiller 10 40 27 42 7 15 4 16 41 71 60 38 24 46 28 29 35 6 13 22 26 9 609
Alan Thornburg 51 92 52 89 31 35 33 46 83 161 163 131 71 102 81 85 96 17 38 55 113 8 1633
Marcus Williams 18 40 30 41 21 21 18 30 47 76 82 58 40 58 29 41 40 9 27 27 31 4 788