STOKES COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
November 2, 2004 - General Election
Official Results
21 of 21 Precincts Reporting
PRESIDENT
DEM - John F. Kerry / John Edwards 5,767
REP - George W. Bush / Dick Cheney 13,583
LIB - Michael Badnarik / Richard Campagna 56
UNA - Walt Brown / Mary Alice Herbert (Write-In) 0
UNA - David Cobb (Write-In) 0
UNA - Ralph Nader (Write-In) 8
US SENATE
DEM - Erskine Bowles 6,138
REP - Richard Burr 13,456
LIB - Tom Bailey 258
UNA - Walker F. Rucker (Write-In) 6
US CONGRESS DISTRICT 5
DEM - Jim A. Harrell, Jr. 7,663
REP - Virginia Foxx 11,949
GOVERNOR
DEM - Mike Easley 9,323
REP - Patrick J. Ballantine 10,125
LIB - Barbara Howe 324
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
DEM - Beverly Eaves Perdue 8,487
REP - Jim Snyder 10,653
LIB - Christopher Cole 292
ATTORNEY GENERAL
DEM - Roy Cooper 8,857
REP - Joe Knott 10,324
AUDITOR
DEM - Ralph Campbell 6,927
REP - Leslie Merritt 11,854
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
DEM - Britt Cobb 6,682
REP - Steve Troxler 12,474
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
DEM - Jim Long 9,532
REP - C. Robert Brawley 9,635
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR
DEM - Wayne Goodwin 6,927
REP - Cherie Berry 11,961
SECRETARY OF STATE
DEM - Elaine F. Marshall 8,967
REP - Jay Rao 9,958
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
DEM - June S. Atkinson 7,032
REP - Bill Fletcher 11,770
TREASURER
DEM - Richard H. Moore 7,957
REP - Edward A. Meyer 10,951
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 30
DEM - Melvin T. Jackson 6,183
REP - Don W. East 12,847
NC STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 91
DEM - Robert W. Mitchell 8,386
REP - Bryan R. Holloway 11,083
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
DEM - Reba Elliott 7,907
DEM - Keith Robertson 6,309
REP - Leon Inman 11,907
REP - Jimmy Walker 10,621
REGISTER OF DEEDS
DEM - Mickey Rothrock 6,837
REP - Kathy Young 12,420
SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE (PARKER)
 - Sarah Parker 9,522
 - John M. Tyson 6,655
SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE (ORR)
 - Ronnie Ansley 1,463
 - Rachel Lea Hunter 3,017
 - Howard E. Manning, Jr. 1,657
 - Betsy McCrodden 1,635
 - Fred Morrison, Jr. 1,164
 - Paul Martin Newby 3,417
 - Marvin Schiller 524
 - James A. Wynn, Jr. 1,748
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (MCGEE)
 - Linda McGee 8,265
 - Bill Parker 8,271
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (BRYANT)
 - Wanda G. Bryant 8,321
 - Alice C. Stubbs 7,621
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (THORNBURG)
 - Barbara Jackson 7,657
 - Alan Thornburg 7,929
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE (NEW SEAT) DISTRICT 17B
 - Mark Badgett 11,016
 - Hugh C. Mills 6,693
SCHOOL BOARD
 - Sonya Moorefield Cox 8,156
 - Theresa G. Edwards 3,005
 - Ernest Lankford 7,941
 - Joanna Nickell 1,800
 - Sharon O'Connor 2,303
 - Wink Radford 2,881
 - Yvonne M. Rutledge 6,936
 - Steve Shelton 7,646
 - Matthew Tilley 3,756
 - James Turpin 4,617
SOIL AND WATER
 - James David Booth 11,549
NC Constitutional Amendment I
 - For 8,187
 - Against 8,928
NC Constitutional Amendment II
 - For 13,368
 - Against 4,018
NC Constitutional Amendment III
 - For 10,992
 - Against 6,520